HUNSTEIN v. PREFERRED COLLECTION AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC., Court of Appeals, 11th Circuit 2021
[…] Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary to effectuate a postjudgment judicial remedy, a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.

15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b). The provision that § 1692c(b) cross-references —§ 1692b—governs the manner in which a debt collector may communicate "with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b. The FDCPA thus broadly prohibits a debt collector from communicating with anyone other than the consumer "in connection with the collection of any debt," subject to several carefully crafted exceptions—some enumerated in § 1692c(b), and others in § 1692b.